Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD
BOYS SOCCER
Nonleague
SH Prep 1 1 — 2
Lick-Wilmerding 2 1 — 3
SHP — Cardone (unassisted), Vertongen (unassisted).
LW — unavailable
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 0-1
Pinewood 2 0 — 2
Crystal Springs 2 2 — 4
P — Baze (unassisted), Whitlock (unassisted)
CS — Kastelwin (Madding), Clavijo (unassisted), Sagan (unassisted), Isaacs (unassisted).
Records: Pinewood 0-1
Woodside Priory 1 1 — 2
Lowell 2 1 — 3
WP — Barriga (unassisted), Shove (Talancon)
L — unavailable
Records: Woodside Priory 0-1
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Nonleague
At Lick-Wilmerding, San Francisco
Pinewood d. Lick-Wilmerding, 25-18, 25-18, 25-27, 15-27, 15-13. Top players: Audrey Proulx (P) 34 assists, 5 aces; Katie Mo (P) 8 kills; Maddy Fraioli (P) 8 kills.
Records: Pinewood 1-0
Schedule
FRIDAY
Football
Scrimmage — Woodside at Palo Alto, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
PSAL — Woodside Priory at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.
Nonleague — Latino College Prep at Sacred Heart Prep, 4 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Cupertino at Pinewood, 4:45 p.m.
Girls water polo
Nonleague — Palo Alto vs. St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.; Menlo vs. Castilleja, 7:45 p.m. Both games at Stanford’s Avery Aquatic Center.
SATURDAY
Football
Nonleague — El Camino at Sacred Heart Prep, 1:30 p.m.; Gunn at Lincoln (SF), 1:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Scrimmage — Sacred Heart Prep at Monte Vista (Danville), 8 a.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Milpitas Spikefest Tournament: Palo Alto, Gunn, Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo, Castilleja entered, 8 a.m.
TUESDAY
Boys soccer
PSAL — St. Lawrence at Woodside Priory, 3:30 p.m.; Fremont Christian at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Nonleague — Woodside Priory vs. ISA at Lake Merced Golf & Country Club, 3:30 p.m.; Pinewood at Fremont (Sunnyvale), 3:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Woodside Priory at Valley Christian, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Boys soccer
PSAL — Sacred Heart Prep at King’s Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Nonleague — Latino College Prep at Woodside Priory, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Nonleague — Sacred Heart Prep at Menlo, 3:30 p.m.; Pinewood at Los Altos, 3:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Crystal Springs-Uplands at Woodside Priory, 4 p.m.; Castilleja at St. Ignatius, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, SEPT. 6
Cross country
Nonleague — Palo Alto, St. Francis, Castilleja, Gunn alumni at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.
Girls golf
PAL — Menlo vs. Mills, San Mateo at Poplar Creek, 3:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
PAL Bay Division — Aragon at Menlo, 3:15 p.m.
Nonleague — Woodside Priory at Lick Wilmerding, 4 p.m.; Palo Alto at Los Altos, 3:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Woodside Priory at Sequoia, 4 p.m.; Pinewood at Eastside Prep, 5 p.m.; Castilleja at Crystal Springs-Uplands, 5:30 p.m.; St. Francis CCC (Watsonville) at Sacred Heart Prep, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 7
Football
Nonleague — Gunn at Carlmont, 3:15 p.m.; Palo Alto at McClymonds (Oakland), 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
PSAL — Redwood Christian at Woodside Priory, 3:30 p.m.; Harker at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.; Valley Christian-Dublin at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Nonleague — Peach Tree Classic in Fresno: Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo entered; Homestead at Pinewood, 3 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — High Sierra Tournament in Reno: Palo Alto entered; University at Pinewood, 5:15 p.m.
Boys water polo
Nonleague — Schmitt Invitational: Menlo-Atherton vs. Turlock at Lynbrook, 1:50 p.m.; Gunn vs. Serra at Lynbrook, 2:40 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep vs. Lodi at Lynbrook, 3:30 p.m.; Menlo vs. Marin Catholic at Bellarmine, 1:50 p.m.; Palo Alto vs. Golden West at Cupertino, 1:50 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton/Turlock winner vs. Campolindo-Clovis East winner at Lynbrook (4:20 p.m. (first-round losers play at 5:10 p.m.); Gunn-Serra winner vs. Sacred Heart Prep-Lodi winner at Lynbrook, 6 p.m. (first-round losers play at 6:50 p.m.); Menlo-Marin Catholic winner vs. Bellarmine-Fairfield winner at Bellarmine, 4:20 p.m. (first-round losers play at 5:10 p.m.); Palo Alto-Golden West winner vs. Cupertino-Jesuit winner at Cupertino, 4:20 p.m. (first-round losers play at 5:10 p.m.)
SATURDAY, SEPT. 8
Cross country
Nonleague — Early Bird Invitational at Toro Park, Salinas: Sacred Heart Prep entered, 9 a.m.
Football
Nonleague — Menlo vs. Sacred Heart Prep at Woodside, 7 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nonleague — Panther Invitational at Woodside Priory, 8 a.m.
Boys water polo
Nonleague — Schmitt Invitational: games begin at 7 a.m. at Lynbrook, Bellarmine, Monta Vista and Cupertino highs. Championship game at Bellarmine, 5 p.m.
Girls water polo
Nonleague — Fosdick Challenge at Castilleja: Castilleja vs. Presentation, 9 a.m., Menlo vs. Drake, 10 a.m.; Castilleja vs. Drake, 11 a.m.; Menlo vs. Presentation at Castilleja, noon.
Scrimmage — Sacred Heart Prep at Rio Americano (Sacramento), 10 a.m.