Sports

2017 All-League Girls Water Polo Teams

 
Castilleja's Georgia Lewis is in the back, Madison Lewis is about to take a shot and Minhee Chung plays catch.

2017 All-League Girls Water Polo Teams

Peninsula Athletic League

Bay Division

MVG: Maya Srinivasan, Woodside

Co-MVPs: Madison Lewis, Castilleja and Allison Sullivan Wu, Burlingame

First Team

Georgia Lewis, Castilleja

Rachel Maxwell, Burlingame

Tovia Sovel, Burlingame

Meg Reinstra, Menlo School

Claire Pisani, Castilleja

Sarah Donato, Menlo School

Olivia Tobin, Aragon

Maria Sell, Aragon

Second Team

Minhee Chung, Castilleja

Ella Heald, Woodside

Sophie Golub, Menlo School

Parker Callendar, Menlo School

Hannah Flynn, Aragon

Julia Serman, Menlo-Atherton

Kaia Anderson, Woodside

Ciera Stralton, Carlmont

Ariana Bellonti, Burlingame

Maddilyn Giles, Sequoia

Honorable mention

Camerson Bozdog, Menlo-Atherton

Sophia Ashworth, Woodside

Claire Lei, Burlingame

Ilyana Zlobinsky, Carlmont

Sarah Booher, Castilleja

Vanessa Somoza, Aragon

Annika Krueger, Sequoia

Gillian Bressire, Menlo School

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

De Anza Division

MVP Alison Berg, Los Gatos

MV Field Player Gabi Matafora Adams, Mountain View

MV Goalie Zoe Banks, Gunn

First team

Christina Kulick, Los Gatos

Emma Brezoczky, Los Gatos

Paige Atlonczak, Los Gatos

Elizabeth Miksztal, Gunn

Cooper McKenna, Gunn

Malena Nguyen, Mt. View

Sophie Frick, Palo Alto

Madeline Stuart, Saratoga

Julia Santos, Los Altos

Brynn Walther, Los Altos

Erin Slaney, Homestead

Kara Jacobsen, Gunn

Second team

Malena Nguyen, Mountain View

Kayla Lin, Gunn

Hollie Chiao, Palo Alto

Aileen Zhang, Saratoga

Alex Warren, Los Altos

Lauren Sanders, Los Gatos

Tory Zielinsky, Homestead

Lexi Rudolph, Mountain View

Madison Menard, Mountain View

West Catholic Athletic League

First Team

Izzy Mandema, Saint Francis

Izzy Ditzler, Saint Francis

Natalie Blanc, Saint Francis

Megan LaCroix, Saint Francis

Nadia Paquin, Sacred Heart Prep

Nellie McAdams, Sacred Heart Prep

Claire Kerrigan, Sacred Heart Prep

Addi Duvall, Sacred Heart Prep

Destiny Barnett, Valley Christian

Stephanie Chiang, Valley Christian

Kaitlin Rooney, Presentation

Amanda Rice, Archbishop Mitty

Se Kim, Saint Ignatius

Second Team

Elise Walker, Saint Francis

Christina Reed, Saint Francis

Eleanor Facey, Sacred Heart Prep

Annabel Facey, Sacred Heart Prep

Annika Garrett, Valley Christian

Sarah Murchison, Valley Christian

Olivia Davis, Presentation

Heather Jacobson, Presentation

Arrington McGee, Archbishop Mitty

Niki Love, Archbishop Mitty

Betsy Wooler, Saint Ignatius

Lindsey Merrigan, Saint Ignatius

Honorable mention

Charlene Ma, Saint Francis

Bella Bachler, Sacred Heart Prep

Lauren Hadding, Valley Christian

Audrey Mullen, Presentation

Joanna Jain, Archbishop Mitty

Claire Cruse, Saint Ignatius

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Su Hong Palo Alto's last day of business will be Sept. 29
By Elena Kadvany | 15 comments | 5,188 views

Troubling safety issues in our fair city
By Diana Diamond | 16 comments | 1,547 views

Premarital, Women Over 50 Do Get Married
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,340 views

Natural Wines?
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 1,320 views

Electric Buses: A case study
By Sherry Listgarten | 2 comments | 1,090 views

 

Register now!

On Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

More Info