Sports

PAL Bay Division and WBAL girls' tennis all-league teams

2015 ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

First Team

Lanie Van Linge (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Yvette Leung (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Julia Marks (Menlo-Atherton) So.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Halle Martinucci (Burlingame) So.

Mar Burgueno (Carlmont) Sr.

Sophia Longo (Woodside) Fr.

Second Team

Julia Chang (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Sally Carlson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Elise Kratzer (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Amanda Scandalios (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Beata Brenner (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Natalie Somers (Burlingame) Sr.

Sarah Sinatra (Burlingame) Sr.

Lindsey Schloetter (Burlingame) Sr.

Snehal Pandey (Carlmont) Jr.

Sydney Cho (Carlmont) Sr.

Morgan Watson (Carlmont) Sr.

Zoe Wildman (Carlmont) Sr.

Cassidy Sobey (Carlmont) Sr.

James Zhang (Hillsdale) So.

Nina Bachicha (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Aneesha Gharpurey (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Ally Boville (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Kate McDowall (Woodside) Sr.

Sagrika Jawadi (Aragon) Jr.

Diana Gong (Aragon) So.

Katy Cooperstein (Aragon) Sr.

Magali de Sauvage (Aragon) Sr.

Noral Liu (Aragon) So.

Aida Lowe (San Mateo) Sr.

Michelle Kwon (San Mateo) Sr.

Lauren Young (San Mateo) So.

Emily Chang (San Mateo) So.

-

2015 ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Sara Choy (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Pamela Duke (Harker)

Elizaveta Egorova (Harker)

Elizabeth Schick (Harker)

Celeste Woloshyn (Castilleja)

Julie Owens (Pinewood)

Ashley Vielma (Menlo School)

Taylor Gould (Menlo School)

Mia McConnell (Menlo School)

Melissa Tran (Menlo School)

Melina Stavropoulos (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Alice Yao (Menlo School)

Wallis Hess (Castilleja)

Georgia Anderson (Menlo School)

Schuyler Tilney-Volk (Menlo School)

Kathryn Wilson (Menlo School)

Hannah Maluth (Crystal Springs)

Lizzy Gross (Harker)

Haley Mathews (Pinewood)

Gloria Guo (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Nike Flamen (Castilleja)

Emma Glickman (Castilleja)

Ashley Lee (Castilleja)

Lauren Scampavia (Crystal Springs)

Jahnavi Deb (Crystal Springs)

Elika Eshghi (Menlo School)

Tara Ritchey (Sacred Heart Prep)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Casey Walsh (Priory), Maddy Drogy (NDSJ)

First Team

Olivia Hooper (King's Academy)

Kelsey Morris (Notre Dame-SJ)

Melissa Yutrzenka (Notre Dame-SJ)

Angelina Zamattia (Mercy-Burlingame)

Delara Fotovatjah (Priory)

Aylssa Kwong (King's Academy)

Kari Bergstedt (King's Academy)

Sara French (King's Academy)

Kelly Walsh (Priory)

Jacqueline Fukumoto (Mercy-SF)

Second Team

Alekhya Gurram (Notre Dame-SJ)

Aivy Duoing (Mercy-SF)

Aira Singh (Mercy-SF)

Allison Starks (Mercy-SF)

Galina Lang (Mercy-SF)

Honorable Mention

Noora Fawzi (Notre Dame-SJ)

Miranda Costigan (Notre Dame-SJ)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

PAL Bay Division and WBAL girls' tennis all-league teams

Uploaded: Mon, Nov 23, 2015, 12:41 pm

2015 ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

First Team

Lanie Van Linge (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Yvette Leung (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Julia Marks (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Halle Martinucci (Burlingame) So.

Mar Burgueno (Carlmont) Sr.

Sophia Longo (Woodside) Fr.

Second Team

Julia Chang (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Sally Carlson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Elise Kratzer (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Amanda Scandalios (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Beata Brenner (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Natalie Somers (Burlingame) Sr.

Sarah Sinatra (Burlingame) Sr.

Lindsey Schloetter (Burlingame) Sr.

Snehal Pandey (Carlmont) Jr.

Sydney Cho (Carlmont) Sr.

Morgan Watson (Carlmont) Sr.

Zoe Wildman (Carlmont) Sr.

Cassidy Sobey (Carlmont) Sr.

James Zhang (Hillsdale) So.

Nina Bachicha (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Aneesha Gharpurey (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Ally Boville (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Kate McDowall (Woodside) Sr.

Sagrika Jawadi (Aragon) Jr.

Diana Gong (Aragon) So.

Katy Cooperstein (Aragon) Sr.

Magali de Sauvage (Aragon) Sr.

Noral Liu (Aragon) So.

Aida Lowe (San Mateo) Sr.

Michelle Kwon (San Mateo) Sr.

Lauren Young (San Mateo) So.

Emily Chang (San Mateo) So.

-

2015 ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Sara Choy (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Pamela Duke (Harker)

Elizaveta Egorova (Harker)

Elizabeth Schick (Harker)

Celeste Woloshyn (Castilleja)

Julie Owens (Pinewood)

Ashley Vielma (Menlo School)

Taylor Gould (Menlo School)

Mia McConnell (Menlo School)

Melissa Tran (Menlo School)

Melina Stavropoulos (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Alice Yao (Menlo School)

Wallis Hess (Castilleja)

Georgia Anderson (Menlo School)

Schuyler Tilney-Volk (Menlo School)

Kathryn Wilson (Menlo School)

Hannah Maluth (Crystal Springs)

Lizzy Gross (Harker)

Haley Mathews (Pinewood)

Gloria Guo (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Nike Flamen (Castilleja)

Emma Glickman (Castilleja)

Ashley Lee (Castilleja)

Lauren Scampavia (Crystal Springs)

Jahnavi Deb (Crystal Springs)

Elika Eshghi (Menlo School)

Tara Ritchey (Sacred Heart Prep)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Casey Walsh (Priory), Maddy Drogy (NDSJ)

First Team

Olivia Hooper (King's Academy)

Kelsey Morris (Notre Dame-SJ)

Melissa Yutrzenka (Notre Dame-SJ)

Angelina Zamattia (Mercy-Burlingame)

Delara Fotovatjah (Priory)

Aylssa Kwong (King's Academy)

Kari Bergstedt (King's Academy)

Sara French (King's Academy)

Kelly Walsh (Priory)

Jacqueline Fukumoto (Mercy-SF)

Second Team

Alekhya Gurram (Notre Dame-SJ)

Aivy Duoing (Mercy-SF)

Aira Singh (Mercy-SF)

Allison Starks (Mercy-SF)

Galina Lang (Mercy-SF)

Honorable Mention

Noora Fawzi (Notre Dame-SJ)

Miranda Costigan (Notre Dame-SJ)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.