Sports

Defending champ M-A opens CCS volleyball as No. 3 seed

 

Five local girls volleyball teams will take to the court this week to begin the Central Coast Section playoffs. Menlo-Atherton will open as the defending Division I champion.

The Bears (21-7) are seeded No. 3 and will open Saturday against the winner of No. 11 Alvarez (21-13) and No. 6 Piedmont Hills (24-9). Once the quarterfinals are done, all bets are off as No. 1 Los Altos (27-7) and No. 2 San Benito (29-6) stand in the Bears' way of a possible title defense.

First-round action gets under way Wednesday with No. 7 Palo Alto (23-12) hosting in Division I and No. 11 Gunn (11-15) hitting the road in Division II.

Earning first-round byes along with M-A are No. 2 Menlo School (20-6) and No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep (18-10) in Division IV, where Notre Dame-Belmont (25-10) is the No. 1 seed and defending champion.

2015 CCS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

(All matches at 7 p.m.)

Wednesday's first round

Division I

No. 11 Alvarez (21-13) at No. 6 Piedmont Hills (24-9)

No. 10 Sequoia (14-15) vs. No. 7 Palo Alto (23-12) at Gunn High

No. 12 Evergreen Valley (19-14) at No. 5 Carlmont (24-8)

No. 13 Andrew Hill (15-18) at No. 4 Monta Vista (22-4)

No. 8 Salinas (13-15) at No. 9 Independence (24-9)

Bye: No. 1 Los Altos (27-7); No. 2 San Benito (29-6); No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (21-7)

Division II

No. 11 Gunn (11-15) at No. 6 St. Ignatius (24-11)

No. 10 Leigh (18-11) at No. 7 Lynbrook (22-10)

No. 12 Leland (15-18) at No. 5 Mountain View (29-5)

No. 9 Christopher (19-13) at No. 8 Branham (18-13)

Bye: No. 1 Mitty (26-5); No. 2 Presentation (22-10); No. 3 St. Francis (21-10); No. 4 Los Gatos (17-8)

Division III

No. 10 Capuchino (12-15) at No. 7 Aragon (20-13)

No. 9 Notre Dame-San Jose (14-16) at No. 8 Saratoga (12-18)

Bye: No. 1 Valley Christian (25-7); No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral (26-7); No. 3 Aptos (22-6); No. 4 Del Mar (18-10); No. 5 Burlingame (16-12); No. 6 Soquel (17-9)

Division IV

No. 11 The Kings Academy (16-13) at No. 6 Santa Cruz (17-11)

No. 7 Carmel (24-8) at No. 10 Harbor (9-21)

No. 9 King City (23-6) at No. 8 Terra Nova (22-8)

Bye: No. 1 Notre Dame-Belmont (25-10); No. 2 Menlo School (20-6); No. 3 Harker (18-8); No. 4 Monte Vista Christian (19-10); No. 5 Sacred Heart Prep (18-10)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 14

Division V

No. 6 Oakwood (15-9) at No. 3 Mt. Madonna (16-9)

No. 7 Thomas More (17-14) at No. 2 Santa Catalina (19-3)

No. 5 St. Francis CCC (8-20) at No. 4 Crystal Springs Uplands (23-5)

No. 8 University Prep (13-8) at No. 1 Notre Dame-Salinas (28-5)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Su Hong Palo Alto's last day of business will be Sept. 29
By Elena Kadvany | 15 comments | 5,125 views

Troubling safety issues in our fair city
By Diana Diamond | 16 comments | 1,524 views

Natural Wines?
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 1,284 views

Premarital, Women Over 50 Do Get Married
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,278 views

Electric Buses: A case study
By Sherry Listgarten | 2 comments | 1,018 views

 

Register now!

On Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

More Info