Search the Archive:

May 18, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, May 18, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (May 18, 2005)

BASEBALL

@agatesport:SCVAL El Camino Division
Gunn 002 001 001 -- 4 9 2
Homestead 020 010 000 -- 3 8 2
WP - Laurence (6-3). LP - Marshall.
2B - Momberg (H). 3 hits - Momberg (H). 2 hits - McDermott (G).
Final standings: Gunn 13-5 (16-7), Santa Clara 13-5, Homestead 10-8, Monta Vista 10-8, Fremont 9-9, Saratoga 7-11, Lynbrook 1-17

@agatesport:SCVAL De Anza Division
Palo Alto 002 010 1 -- 4 7 4
Los Gatos 010 001 0 -- 2 6 4
Laughton, Wismann (7) and Ford; Thomas, Kiel (5) and Mullins. WP -- Laughton (6-3). LP -- Thomas.
HR -- Ford (PA). 2B -- Wismann (PA); Bays (LG). 3 hits -- Wismann (PA). 2 hits -- Ford (PA); Mullins, Johnson (LG). 3 RBI -- Ford (PA).
Final standings: Los Gatos 15-3, Wilcox 14-4, Palo Alto 11-7 (15-12), Milpitas 7-10-1, Cupertino 6-11-1, Mountain View 5-13, Los Altos 4-14

@agatesport:PAL Ocean Division
Menlo 000 301 0 -- 4 4 2
Woodside 300 000 0 -- 3 7 2
Umphreys, Cavan (7) and Bouvier; Rogers and Gilmore. WP -- Umphreys (4-2). LP -- Rogers.
2B -- Bouvier (M). 2 hits -- Bouvier (M). 2 RBI -- Bouvier (M).
Final standings: Menlo 10-4 (18-12), Capuchino 10-4, Aragon 8-6, San Mateo 4-10, Woodside 3-11

@agatesport:PAL Bay Division
Burlingame 104 030 0 -- 8 8 0
Menlo-Atherton 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Shiller and A. Chickman; Stevenson, West (5), Preimesberger (6) and Klein. WP - Shiller (1-1). LP - Stevenson (1-3).
3B - Arslan (B). 2B - Coccellato, Ticzon (B). 4 RBI - Arslan (B). 2 RBI - Coccellato (B).
Final standings: Burlingame 12-3, Half Moon Bay 11-4, El Camino 9-6, Menlo-Atherton 6-9 (10-18), Carlmont 5-10, Terra Nova 2-13

@agatesport:Private Schools Athletic League
SH Prep 100 000 4 -- 5 6 2
King's Academy 420 000 x -- 6 3 3
Dos Remedios, Coffey (3) and Powell; Linn and Svozil. WP -- Linn. LP -- Dos Remedios (5-1).
HR -- Biedermann (KA). 3B -- Chaney (KA). 2B -- Biedermann (KA). 2 hits -- Connor (SHP); Biedermann (KA). 6 RBI -- Biedermann (KA). 2 RBI -- Andrews (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 11-3 (17-10)

BOYS LACROSSE

@agatesport:PAL Playoffs
@agatesport:Championship
@agatesport:At Menlo-Atherton
Menlo-Atherton 3 2 0 1 -- 6
Menlo 1 5 2 2 -- 10
MA -- Fowle 2, Turner 2, Woodard, Wang
M -- C. Burke 3, Moone 3, Arscott, J. Miller, B. Burke, Teng
Records: Menlo finishes 21-1

GIRLS LACROSSE

@agatesport:PAL Playoffs
@agatesport:Championship
@agatesport:At Menlo-Atherton
Menlo 3 5 -- 8
Gunn 5 2 -- 7
M -- Martin 2, Lapolla 2, O'Reilly 2, Teixeira, Swanson
G -- Wynn 3, B. Tisdale 2, Wu, Field
Records: Menlo finishes 15-7, Gunn finishes 16-1

SOFTBALL

@agatesport:West Bay Athletic League
Castilleja 000 000 011 14 -- 7 16 1
Mercy-Burl. 000 000 011 12 -- 5 10 4
Chang-Graham and Smith; Mathews and Hervatine. WP -- Chang-Graham (13-3, 17 strikeouts). LP -- Mathews.
3B - Smith, Yee (Casty). 2B - Troxler (MB). 4 hits -- Smith (Casty); Troxler (MB). 2 hits -- Augustine, Alexander, Yee (Casty); McGuigan, Rosales (MB). 2 RBI - Smith (Casty).
Records: Castilleja 10-0 (14-3)

BOYS SWIMMING

@agatesport:CCS Championships
@agatesport:at Avery Aquatic Center, Stanford
@agatesport:All races in yards
Team leaders -- 1, Bellarmine 532; 2, Monta Vista 161; 3, Sacred Heart Prep 150; 4, Palo Alto 147; 5 (tie), Gunn and Valley Christian 106; 7, Los Altos 105; 8 (tie), Carmel and St. Francis 103; 10, Mountain View 80. Others -- 18, Menlo School 29; 36, Pinewood 2
200 medley relay -- 1, Bellarmine 1:34.78; 2, Serra 1:39.20; 3, Sacred Heart Prep (Navarro, Wigley, Flores-Maxfield, Ang) 1:39.76 (school record, old mark 1:40.01 in prelims); 4, St. Francis 1:39.86; 5, Lynbrook 1:40.68; 6, Leigh 1:41.35; 7, Palo Alto 1:42.09; 8, Valley Christian 1:42.11.
200 free -- 1, Smith (Bell) 1:41.55; 2, Lynch (Bell) 1:41.98; 3, Plume (Burl) 1:452.42; 4, Kubalski (Bell) 1:42.57; 5, Morrison (Paly) 1:43.25; 6, Navarro (SHP) 1:43.34 (school record, old mark 1:44.66 by Navarro in prelims); 7, Schmidt (Bell) 1:43.81; 8, McColl (LA) 1:46.09.
200 IM -- 1, Weltz (Bell) 1:50.61; 2, Buonfiglio (Bell) 1:52.67; 3, Kikuta (VC) 1:54.85; 4, Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 1:55.25 (school record, old mark 1:56.03 by Flores-Maxfield in prelims); 5, Erbilbin (MV) 1:56.29; 6, Matt Prior (Gunn) 1:58.95; 7, Wong (King's) 1:59.32; 8, Lo (Paly) 1:59.69.
50 free -- 1, Underwood (MV) 20.94; 2, Robinson (Lynbrook) 21.22; 3, MacDonell (Bell) 21.37; 4, Watts (Bell) 21.60; 5, Frank (Aragon) 21.70; 6, Weber (Aptos) 21.77; 7, Orton (LA) 21.79; 8, Langland (Carmel) 22.07.
1-meter diving -- 1, Dunmire (Wilcox) 454.90; 2, Belleci (Carmel) 418.95; 3, Taylor (Bell) 404.75; 4, Figueroa (Salinas) 376.00; 5, Kiger (Paly) 360.40; 6, Miller (LA) 326.35; 7, Shope (Live Oak) 321.50; 8, Scott (SI) 318.85.
100 fly -- 1, Donnelly (Aptos) 49.87; 2, McCoid (Bell( 50.82; 3, Kikuta (VC) 51.40; 4, Thivierge (SL) 53.12; 5, Muir (Bell) 53.15; 6, Read (Menlo) 53.22; 7, Plume (Burl) 53.30; 8, Tran (MView) 53.42.
100 free -- 1, Underwood (MV) 45.85; 2, Weltz (Bell) 48.96; 3, MacDonell (Bell) 47.25; 4, Frank (Aragon) 47.43; 5, Schmidt (Bell) 47.74; 6, Bishop (MView) 47.82; 7, Morrison (Paly) 47.90; 8, McColl (LA) 47.99.
500 free -- 1, Lynch (Bell) 4:26.95; 2, Smith (Bell) 4:29.96; 3, Navarro (SHP) 4:38.77 (school record, old mark 4:41.92 by Navarro in prelims); 4, Vo (SF) 4:40.20; 5, Kubalski (Bell) 4:41.92; 6, Mix (Bell) 4:41.98; 7, Connors (SF) 4:45.34; 8, Goldstein (Paly) 4:46.54.
200 free relay -- 1, Bellarmine 1:24.77; 2, Monta Vista 1:26.81; 3, Carmel 1:28.02; 4, Gunn (Matt Prior, Gertridge, Rouse, Nusse) 1:28.26; 5, Los Altos 1:28.90; 6, Mountain View 1:29.86; 8, Serra 1:30.25.
100 back -- 1, Jackson (Bell) 50.02; 2, Donnelly (Aptos) 50.19; 3, Watts (Bell) 52.24; 5, Parizi (VC) 53.84; 6, Robinson (Lynbrook) 54.21; 7, Matt Prior (Gunn) 54.30; 8, Bishop (MView) 54.82.
100 breast -- 1, Gartner (Bell) 57.19; 2, Buonfiglio (Bell) 59.13; 3, Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 59.80 (set school record of 58.88 in prelims); 4, Lo (Paly) 59.90; 5, Luu (MV) 1:00.00; 6, Wen (Fremont) 1:00.58; 7, Hendrickson (SF) 1:00.98; 8, Jepson (Leigh) 1:01.49.
400 free relay -- 1, Bellarmine 3:07.07; 2, Monta Vista 3:11.32; 32, Sacred Heart Prep (Navarro, Flores-Maxfield, Browne, Ang) 3:14.32 (set school record of 3:13.65 in prelims); 4, Carmel 3:15.51; 5, Valley Christian 3:15.70; 6, Los Altos 3:15.82; 7, Gunn (Mark Prior, Gertridge, Nusse, Rouse) 3:16.31.

GIRLS SWIMMING

@agatesport:CCS Championships
@agatesport:at Avery Aquatic Center, Stanford
@agatesport:All races in yards
Team leaders -- 1, Palo Alto 226; 2, Mitty 206; 3, Valley Christian 158.5; 4, St. Ignatius 157; 5, Menlo-Atherton 152; 6, Menlo School 139; 7, Presentation 124; 8, St. Francis 118; 9, Burlingame 111; 10, Monta Vista 108. Others -- 13, Gunn 70; 14, Sacred Heart Prep 57
200 medley relay -- 1, Menlo-Atherton (Eaton, Kucera, Hildebrandt, Sitts) 1:48.27 (All-American; school record, old mark 1:50.25 in prelims); 2, Menlo (McPhaul, M. Hiller, Allen, K. Hiller) 1:48.56 (All-American; school record, old mark 1:49.50 in prelims); 3, St. Ignatius 1:51.68; 4, Mitty 1:51.81; 5, St. Francis 1:52.05; 6, Valley Christian 1:52.47; 7, Palo Alto 1:53.61; 8, Sacred Heart Prep 1:54.39.
200 free -- 1, Monsees (Leland) 1:49.91; 2, Wenzlau (Paly) 1:52.37; 3, 3, Martinez (Evergreen) 1:53.32; 4, Hildebrandt (MA) 1:54.62 (set school record of 1:54.55 in prelims); 5, Burton (Carmel) 1:54.83; 6, Lazarovici (MV) 1:55.26; 7, Barnes-Waychus (Gunn) 1:56.12; 8, Sitts (MA) 1:57.94.
200 IM -- 1, Ghosh (Lyn) 2:01.86; 2, J. Gong (Pres) 2:04.84; 3, D. Gong (Pres) 2:07.31; 4, Eaton (MA) 2:10.17; 5, Power (VC) 2:11.83; 6, Pratt (Burl) 2:12.20; 7, Choy (Mills) 2:12.54; 8, Yim (SHP) 2:13.18.
50 free -- 1, Poteete (Harbor) 23.45; 2, Jensen (Paly) 23.71 (All-American); school record, old mark 24.18 by H. Champion, `98); 3, Campbell (MView) 24.01; 4, Lollini (SI) 24.11; 5, Shilling (VC) 24.14; 6, May (RLS) 24.18; 7, Isaacs (Mitty) 24.51; 8, Clarke (Pres) 24.57.
1-meter diving -- 1, Potoc (Branham) 464.95; 2, Morikawa (SF) 437.20; 3, Rudolph (MV) 427.70; 4, Robinson (Menlo) 418.25; 5, Reese (Paly) 414.55; 6, Przybyla (Paly) 405.85; 7, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 346.45; 8, Long (Salinas) 346.00.
100 fly -- 1, Ghosh (Lyn) 54.35 (meet record, old mark 54.44 by Burton, Monta Vista, '98); 2, Liu (Mitty) 56.04; 3, Friedman (Paly) 57.51; 4, Koch (MView) 57.55; 5, Sheppard (SI) 58.32; 6, Hyde (Saratoga) 58.43; 7, Coetsee (VC) 1:00.35; 8, Hildebrandt (MA) 1:01.07 (set school record of 59.53 in prelims).
100 free -- 1, Poteete (Harbor) 50.31; 2, Campbell (MView) 51.83; 3, Jensen (Paly) 52.09; 4 (tie), Burton (Carmel) and Shilling (VC) 52.50; 6, Clarke (Pres) 52.77; 7, Kucera (MA) 52.81; 8, Wenzlau (Paly) 53.13.
500 free -- 1, Monsees (Leland) 4:55.14; 2, Friedman (Paly) 4:57.82 (All-American); 3, D. Gong (Pres) 5:02.92; 4, Barnes-Waychus (Gunn) 5:04.21; 5, R. Plume (Burl) 5:08.88; 6, Wells (VC) 5:10.53; 7, Sitts (MA) 5:12.83; 8, Power (VC) 5:16.87.
200 free relay -- 1, Mitty 1:37.58; 2, Palo Alto (Wenzlau, R. Champion, P. Champion, Jensen) 1:37.99 (All-American; school record, old mark 1:38.09 in prelims); 3, St. Ignatius 1:38.66; 4, Menlo (K. Hiller, McPhaul, Sullivan, M. Hiller) 1:39.04 (school record, old mark 1:39.42, '98); 5, Burlingame 1:39.52; 6. St. Francis 1:41.20; 7, Mt. View 1:41.29; 8, Leland 1:43.23.
100 back -- 1, Liu (Mitty) 56.55; 2, Martinez (Evergreen) 56.80; 3, Eaton (MA) 56.96 (All-American; school record, old mark 57.48 by Eaton in prelims); 4, Lazarovici (MV) 57.32; 5, Mar (SHC) 59.41; 6, Levens (Gunn) 1:00.20 (school record); 7, Choy (Mills) 1:00.97; 8, Dimagmaliw (SI) 1:01.52.
100 breast -- 1, Kucera (MA) 1:04.48 (All-American; school record, old mark 1:05.88 by Kucera in prelims); 2, Simens (San Benito) 1:05.55; 3, Isaacs (Mitty) 1:06.77; 5, Simonds (Mitty) 1:07.00; 5, Pratt (Burl) 1:07.18; 6, D. Gong (Pres) 1:07.67; 7, Shope (Live Oak) 1:07.98 (Maryann Hiller of Menlo won race, but was disqualified for illegal turn)
400 free relay -- 1, Mitty 3:31.38; 2, Palo Alto (Wenzlau, Friedman, R. Champion, Jensen) 3:33.16; 3, Presentation 3:33.39; 4, St. Ignatius 3:36.74; 5, Valley Christian 3:38.26; 6, Burlingame 3:40.67; 7, Mt. View 3:41.34; 8, Monta Vista 3:43.80.

BOYS TENNIS

@agatesport:CCS Team Tournament
@agatesport:at Courtside TC, Los Gatos
@agatesport:Division II championship
@agatesport:SH Prep 5, Menlo 2
Singles -- Hutter (SHP) d. Diehl, 6-1, 6-4; Davison (SHP) d. Hansen, 6-3, 6-1; D. McCall (SHP) d. Kaufman, 6-4, 6- 4; B. McCall (SHP) d. Williford, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles -- Blumenkranz-Snell (SHP) d. Goldstein-Grauer, 6-3, 6-1; Keegan-Przybyla (M) d. Lim-Kokubun, 6-0, 6-1; Thiry-Castor (M) d. Derwin-Chambers, 6-2, 5-7, 12-10.
Records: Menlo finishes 21-4, Sacred Heart Prep 21-1

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

@agatesport:SCVAL Qualifier
@agatesport:at Los Gatos High
@agatesport:Winners and local qualifiers
@agatesport:for CCS semifinals
400 relay -- 1, Los Altos 43.11; 6, Palo Alto 44.47
1,600 -- 1, Smart (LG) 4:25.00; 2, Siller Jr. (Paly) 4:26.22; 5, Nordlund (Paly) 4:34.11
110 HH -- 1, Robinson (SC) 14.50; 5, Reade (Paly)) 16.02
400 -- 1, Robinson (SC) 48.82
100 -- 1, Chaung (SC) 10.98; 3, Meloty-Kapella (Paly) 11.26
800 -- 1, Reid (Mt. View) 1:58.91
300 IH -- 1, Pham (Lyn) 38.58
200 -- 1, Chaung (SC) 22.13; 2, Meloty-Kapella (Paly) 22.56
3,200 -- 1, Day (Milpitas) 9:52.43; 3, Himmelberger (Paly) 9:56.59
1,600 relay -- 1, Los Altos 3:26.05; 6, Gunn 3:33.51
Shot put -- 1, Tsai (Home) 47-11 3/4
Discus -- 1, Tsai (Home) 156-11; 3, Jugant (Paly) 133-3
High jump -- 1, Clark (LA) 6-2
Long jump -- 1, Yu (Gunn) 21-10 1/4
Triple jump -- 1, Davis (Milpitas) 44-5; 4, Brooks (Gunn) 42-2 3/4; 5, Yu (Gunn) 42-2 1/4
Pole vault -- 1, Hourigan (SC) 12-0

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

@agatesport:SCVAL Qualifier
@agatesport:at Los Gatos High
@agatesport:Winners and local qualifiers
@agatesport:for CCS semifinals
400 relay -- 1, Palo Alto (Fields, Wanner, Zawojski, Seedman) 48.52 (school record, old mark 49.05, 2005)
1,600 -- 1, Follmar (Saratoga) 4:49.69; 2, Tyler (Gunn) 5:02.14
100 hurdles -- 1, Chandler (Paly) 16.02
400 -- 1, Lattanzi (Paly) 56.56 (school record, old mark 56.93 by Lattanzi, '05)
100 -- 1, Erickson (LG) 12.74; 3, Wanner (Paly) 12.77
800 -- 1, Follmar (Saratoga) 2:21.41; 3, Feeley (Gunn) 2:24.25; 4, Ivanhoe (Paly) 2:24.61
300 hurdles -- 1, Boyle (Cup) 46.76; 3, Przybyla (Paly) 47.10; 4, Chandler (Paly) 48.07
200 -- 1, Zawojski (Paly) 25.45; 5, Seedman (Paly) 26.28
3,200 -- 1, Tyler (Gunn) 10:42.98; 3, Cummins (Paly) 11:31.47
1,600 relay -- 1, Los Gatos 3:59.97; 2, Palo Alto 4:00.49
Shot put -- 1, Musika (Milpitas) 37-6 3/4; 6, Oseso (Paly) 32-10
Discus -- 1, Bushnell (Fremont) 118-1; 3, Pereira (Gunn) 108-9; 5, Oseso (Paly) 104-9
High jump -- 1, Johnson (LG) 5-6; 2, Sky (Gunn) 5-2; 6, Ryan (Paly) 5-0
Long jump -- 1, Zawojski (Paly) 17-5; 5, Fields (Paly) 15-2 1/4
Triple jump -- 1, Zawojski (Paly) 36-10 1/2; 2, Wanner (Paly) 35-0 1/2

@agatesport:WBAL Championships
@agatesport:at Bellarmine Prep
Team scores -- 1, Notre Dame-San Jose 174; 2, Castilleja 137; 3, Mercy-Burlingame 69; 4, Mercy-San Francisco 47; 5, Woodside Priory 26; 6, Harker 4
@agatesport:(Winners and Castilleja finishers)
400 relay - Notre Dame- San Jose 50.60; 2, Castilleja 53.60; 1,600 - Chaidez (NDSJ) 5:27; 2, Tomi Amos (Casty) 5:31; 100 hurdles - Anthony (Casty) 17.3; 400 - Anthony (Casty) 1:02; 3, Tope Amos (Casty) 1:04; 100 - Offorjebe (NDSJ) 12.1; 800 - Chaidez (NDSJ) 2:31; 3, Schoettle (Casty) 2:40; 300 hurdles - Anthony (Casty) 43.9; 3, Cox (Casty) 54.5; 200 - Offorjebe (NDSJ) 24.7; 2, Anthony (Casty) 27.0; 3,200 - Tomi Amos (Casty) 12:05; 3, Schoettle (Casty) 12:28; 1,600 relay - NDSJ 4:23; 2, Castilleja 4:28.
Shot put - Lavaysse (Mercy SF) 30-7; Discus - Brown (Casty) 86-9; Long jump - Vidal (NDSJ) 16-1; 2, Ryu (Casty) 15-10 1/2; 3, Hill (Casty) 15-1 1/4; Triple jump - Vidal (NDSJ) 32-4 1/2; 3, Ryu (Casty) 31-0; High jump - O'Connor (Mercy-Burlingame) 5-4

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

@agatesport:Baseball
CCS -- Division I first round: Gunn at Leigh, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

@agatesport:Baseball
CCS -- Division II first round: Palo Alto at Half Moon Bay, 4 p.m.

@agatesport:Softball
CCS -- Division III first round: Castilleja vs. Latino College Prep at Hawes Park, Redwood City, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

@agatesport:Baseball
CCS -- Division III first round: Sacred Heart Prep vs. St. Thomas More, 4 p.m.; Menlo vs. King's Academy, 7 p.m. Both games at Washington Park, Santa Clara


E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.