Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - April 5, 2013

2012-13 BOYS' WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BASKETBALL

ALL-SCVAL

DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Aubrey Dawkins (Palo Alto) Sr.

First Team

Mathias Schmutz (Palo Alto); Aldis Petriceks (Palo Alto); Nick Wang (Mountain View)

Brian Kaestner (Mountain View); Troy Whitford (Homestead); Mike Aguiar (Los Gatos); Christian Rita (Milpitas); Steve Berman (Saratoga)

Second Team

Justin Shayesteh (Homestead); Corey Olivet (Los Gatos); Max Saner (Los Gatos); Keller Chryst (Palo Alto); Alex Wang (Saratoga); Kyle Dozer (Saratoga)

Honorable Mention

Sammy Khidir (Mountain View); Adithya Reddy (Homestead); Marcus Rita (Milpitas); Jason Scremps (Milpitas); Jonathan Boldt (Saratoga)

EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Nate Viera (Los Altos)

First Team

Cole Lockwood (Fremont); Connor Smith (Fremont); Tecson Gacrama (Fremont); Joey Malgesini (Los Altos); Steven Garverick (Los Altos); Raj Singh (Wilcox); Ramana Keerthi (Monta Vista)

Second Team

Tayyab Khan (Santa Clara); Kevin Seubert (Fremont); Alex Bernauer (Fremont); Rupal Singh (Wilcox); Delshawn Mitchell (Wilcox); Cory Low (Monta Vista); Patrick Skelly (Gunn); Kevin Qian (Lynbrook)

Honorable Mention

Ronag Virdi (Santa Clara); Michael Burdett (Fremont); Nate Becker (Los Altos); Danny Rosenbaum (Los Altos); Johnny Chen (Los Altos); Mac Kliman (Los Altos); Kiernan Stolorz (Los Altos); Anthony Otey (Los Altos); Julian Jones (Wilcox); Jasen Wickliffe (Wilcox); Roland Luke (Wilcox); David Lai (Monta Vista); Adi Raju (Monta Vista); Tommer Schwarty (Monta Vista); Chris Russell (Gunn); Max Girod (Gunn); George Lu (Lynbrook); Victor Yu (Lynbrook)

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Bobby Roth (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

Ricky Galliani (Sacred Heart Prep); Jack Heneghan (Menlo School); Nicholas Nguyen (Harker); Nikhil Panu (Harker); Ryan Young (Menlo School)

Second Team

Ian Bennett (Sacred Heart Prep); Daevon Bishop (Eastside Prep); Stephen Butelo (King's Academy); Andy Isokpehi (Priory); Corbin Koch (Sacred Heart Prep)

Honorable Mention

Shane Barratt (Menlo School); David Bodine (Pinewood); Andy Dolezalek (Priory); Liam Dunn (Menlo School); Owen Lewis (Pinewood); Anthony Shao (Crystal Springs); Ryan White (King's Academy)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: ==Conner Haupt (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Nick Frankel (Aragon) Sr.; Nick Loew (Burlingame) Sr.; Matt Wong (Mills) Jr.; Alex Manu (Aragon) Jr.; Angelo Bautista (Hillsdale) Sr.; Michael Costello (Carlmont) Jr.

Second Team

Joseph Worku (Mills) Jr.; Mitchell Hickman (Woodside) Sr.; Julian Bertero (Sequoia) Sr.; David Manoa (Aragaon) Sr.; Oliver Bucka (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Tyler Paratte (Burlingame) Sr.; Yash Malik (Carlmont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Dante Fontenot (Hillsdale) So.; Jamar Gaddis (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jonnathan Arevalos (San Mateo) Sr.; Mikel Florio-Cruz (Burlingame) Sr.; Zack Kohtz (Capuchino) Sr.; Marquis Adkins (Mills) So.; Will Dobson (Burlingame) Sr.; David Lopez (Woodside) Sr.; Lucas Magni (Capuchino) Fr.;

Trevor Lahoz (Aragon) Sr.

SOCCER

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Emmanuez Hamlat (Santa Clara) Sr.

Defensive MVP: Travis Pinker (Mountain View) Sr.; Garrett Canavero (Mountain View) Jr.

Offensive MVP: Guillermo Burger (Mountain View) Jr.

MVP Goalie: Logan Chapman (Los Gatos) Jr.

First Team

Brandon Perez (Santa Clara) Sr.; Derrick Eszlinger (Santa Clara) Sr.; Kelvin Skewes (Santa Clara) So.; Romeo Herrera (Santa Clara) Jr.; Austin Anaya (Los Altos) Sr.; Ed Sartor (Los Altos) Sr.; Tomo Nishizaxi (Los Gatos) So.; Garrett North (Los Gatos) Sr.; Paul Tolley (Los Gatos) Jr.; Nick Contarino (Los Gatos) Jr.; Boot Bullwinkle (Gunn) Sr.; Guy Kaznik (Gunn) So.; Keenan Zucker (Mountain View) Jr.; Brad Bumgarner (Mountain View) Jr.; Chris Barnes (Mountain View) Sr.; Logan Allen (Mountain View) Jr.; Justin Ruweler (Mountain View) Jr.; Riley Klein (Homestead) Sr.; Keaton Matusich (Saratoga) Sr.; Sam Guy (Saratoga) Jr.; Will Guy (Saratoga) Jr.

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Leonardo Siva (Fremont) Sr.

Defensive MVP: Kirby Gee (Palo Alto) Sr.

Offensive MVP: Bobak Ohadi (Monta Vista) Sr.; Chris Meredith (Palo Alto) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Eduardo Saucedo (Fremont) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Bae (Lynbrook) Jr.; Alex Wong (Lynbrook) Jr.; Ben Leung (Milpitas) Sr.; Daniel Shak (Milpitas) Sr.; Daniel Galvin (Milpitas) Jr.; Joel Cambronero (Wilcox) So.; Baris Demirlioglu (Monta Vista) Sr.; Andrews Huang (Monta Vista) Sr.; Brad Ohadi (Monta Vista) So.; Alex Chin (Palo Alto) Sr.; Tony Maharaj (Palo Alto) Jr.; Cina Vazir (Palo Alto) Jr.; Paul Stefanski (Palo Alto) Sr.; Javier Angel (Fremont) Sr.; Manil Lakabi (Fremont) Sr.; Isreal Rojas (Fremont) Sr.; Levi Uraga (Fremont) Jr.; Miguel Morales (Fremont) So.; Paul Johnson (Cupertino) Sr.; Trevor Moore (Cupertino) Sr.; Ryan Caballereo (Cupertino) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Willy Lamb (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Grayson Burdon (Pinewood); Timmy Costa (Menlo School); Robert Hellman (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Karle (Menlo School); David Manning (Crystal Springs); Austin Mirabella (Priory);

Kevin Moss (Harker); Max Parker (Menlo School); Carlos Rodriguez (Eastside Prep); Christian Rosales (Eastside Prep); Andrew Segre (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Kevin Barragan (Eastside Prep); Daniel Clui (Crystal Springs); Zack Conside (Crystal Springs); Simar Mangat (Harker); Tommy Meaney (Sacred Heart Prep); Kyle Perez (Menlo School); Nick Salzman (Sacred Heart Prep); Tony Sanchez (Eastside Prep); Brendan Spillane (Sacred Heart Prep); Michael Svozil (King's Academy); Jeremy Tsui (King's Academy); Justin Wang (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Jeremiah Anderson (Harker); Joe Callinan (Sacred Heart Prep); Denis Celik (Harker); Grant Chou (Sacred Heart Prep); Jams Colin (Eastside Prep); Oisin Coveney (Harker); Freddy Gonzalez (Eastside Prep); Sam Grinis (King's Academy); Collin Gulesserian (Pinewood); Rapha Guzman (Eastside Prep); David Lindars (Harker); Bailey Marshek (Priory); Maverick McNealy (Harker); Sumit Minocha (Harker); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Isaac Need (King's Academy; Frankline O (Crystal Springs); Cesar Perez (Priory); Colin Porter (King's Academy); Jack Redman (Menlo School); Kyle Roter (Harker); Hugo Sanchez (Sacred Heart Prep); Derek Chou (Sacred Heart Prep); Tim Stiles (Crystal Springs); John Strong (Menlo School); David Theis (Priory); Kevin Tracy (Pinewood)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Michel Gonzalez (Carlmont) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Ryan Onizuka (San Mateo) Sr.

Defender of the Year: Carlos Ramos (Sequoia) Sr.

Goalie of the Year: William Amaya (San Mateo) Sr.

First Team

Nick Chang (Sequoia) Jr.; Moises Vieyra Gallegos (Sequoia) Sr.; Fred Whitman (Hillsdale) Sr.; Kent Turtletaub (San Mateo) Sr.; Chris Flygare (Burlingame) Sr.; Larry Campbell (San Mateo) Sr.; Justin Harpster (Carlmont) Sr.; Zachary Wooster (Carlmont) Sr.; Ryan Freeman (Carlmont) Sr.; Luke Petersen (Carlmont) Sr.; Kevin Gutierrez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Luis Mancilla (Woodside) Jr.

Second Team

Alex Golden (Hillsdale) Sr.; Fiston Kizunga (Sequoia) So.; Bryan Calles (Sequoia) Sr.; Teymur Lutvalyev (Burlingame) Sr.; Ricardo Molina (San Mateo) Sr.; Alejandro Mendoza (San Mateo) So.; Justin Quan (Carlmont) Sr.; Nick Monteiro (Carlmont) Sr.; Jared Fitzpatrick (Carlmont) Jr.; Ross Goffigon (Carlmont) Sr.; Marcos Amaral (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Salvador Godinez (Woodside) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Shayan Amini (Burlingame) Sr.; Jonah Snyder (Burlingame) Jr.; Edinson Gomez (Hillsdale) Sr.; Kleyton Bardon (Hillsdale) Sr.; Diego Medina (Sequoia) Sr.; Nick Polati (Sequoia) Sr.;

Marco Zambrano (San Mateo) Sr.; Marco Amarillas (San Mateo) Sr.; Claudio Cortez (Carlmont) Sr.; Julian Smith (Carlmont) Jr.; Michael Perez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Flint Mitchell (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Salvador Herrera (Woodside) Jr.; Octavio Jimenez (Woodside) Sr.

All-league teams are selected by the coaches

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields