Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - August 17, 2012

Stanford at the Olympics

==B Women's beach volleyball ==

GOLD: United States (Kerri Walsh, Misty-May Treanor)

SILVER: United States.

==B Men's diving ==

==B 3-meter synchronized springboard ==

GOLD: China.

SILVER: Russia.

BRONZE: United States (==B Kristian Ipsen ==)

==B Women's diving ==

==B 3-meter springboard ==

SEVENTH: Cassidy Krug (USA/Stanford)

==B Equestrian ==

==B Individual eventing ==

GOLD: Germany

SILVER: Sweden

BRONZE: Germany

41ST: Nina Ligon (Thailand/Stanford)

==B Men's fencing ==

==B Foil ==

GOLD: Italy

SILVER: Japan

BRONZE: Germany

FOURTH: United States (==B Alexander Massialas ==)

==B Women's gymnastics ==

==B Team ==

GOLD: United States.

SILVER: Russia.

BRONZE: Romania

FIFTH: Canada (==B Kristina Vaculik ==)

==B Men's rowing ==

==B Eights ==

GOLD: Germany

SILVER: Canada

BRONZE: Great Britain

FOURTH: United States (==B David Banks, Jake Cornelius ==)

==B Quadruple sculls ==

REPECHAGES: United States (==B Alex Osborne ==)

==B Pair ==

EIGHTH: United States (==B Silas Stafford ==)

==B Women's rowing ==

==B Eights ==

GOLD: United States (==B Elle Logan ==)

SILVER: Canada

BRONZE: Netherlands

==B Men's soccer ==

GOLD: Mexico.

SILVER: Brazil

BRONZE: Korea

PRELIM: New Zealand (==B Ryan Nelsen ==)

==B Women's soccer ==

GOLD: United States (==B Kelley O'Hara, Rachel Buehler, Nicole Barnhardt, Christen Press (alt.) ==)

SILVER: Japan.

BRONZE: Canada.

QUARTERFINAL: New Zealand (==B Ali Riley ==)

==B Men's swimming ==

==B 200 IM ==

SEMIFINAL: Markus Rogan (Austria/Stanford)

==B 50 free ==

PRELIM: David Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 100 free ==

PRELIM: David Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 100 fly ==

SEMIFINAL: Jason Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 200 back ==

SEMIFINAL: Tobias Oriwol (Canada/Stanford)

==B 800 free relay ==

PRELIM: Canada (==B Tobias Oriwol ==)

== B Synchronized swimming ==

== B Duet==

GOLD: Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina).

SILVER: Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Andrea Fuentes Fache).

BRONZE: China (Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou).

11TH: United States (==B Maria Koroleva ==)

== B Women's Table tennis ==

== B Singles==

GOLD: Li Xiaoxia, China.

SILVER: Ding Ning, China.

BRONZE: Tianwei Feng, Singapore.

PRELIM: Lily Zhang (USA/Palo Alto High)

== B Men's Tennis ==

== B Doubles==

GOLD: United States (==B Mike Bryan, Bob Bryan ==).

SILVER: France.

BRONZE: France 2.

== B Women's tennis ==

== B Singles==

GOLD: Serena William, USA

SILVER: Maria Sharapova, Russia

BRONZE: Victoria Azarenka

== B Doubles==

GOLD: United States 2 (Serena Williams, Venus Williams).

SILVER: Czech Republic 2.

BRONZE: Russia 2.

== B Mixed Doubles==

GOLD: Belarus (Victoria Azarenka, Max Mirnyi).

SILVER: Britain (Laura Robson, Andy Murray).

BRONZE: United States (Lisa Raymond, Mike Bryan).

==B Men's track and field ==

==B Marathon ==

DNF: Ryan Hall (USA/Stanford)

==B 400 hurdles ==

SEMIFINAL: Amaechi Morton (Nigeria/Stanford)

==B Women's track and field ==

==B Shot put ==

15TH: Jillian Camarena-Williams (USA/Stanford)

==B Pole vault ==

24TH: Katerina Stefanidi (Greece/Stanford)

==B Long jump ==

12TH: Aranxta King (Bermuda/Stanford)

==B 1,600 relay ==

FINALIST: Nigeria (==B Idara Otu ==)

== B Women's volleyball ==

GOLD: Brazil.

SILVER: United States (Danielle Scott-Arruda, Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Lindsey Berg, Tamari Miyashiro, Nicole Davis, Jordan Larson, Megan Hodge, Christa Harmotto, ==B Logan Tom, Foluke Akinradewo, ==Courtney Thompson, Destinee Hooker).

BRONZE: Japan.

== B Men's Water polo ==

GOLD: Croatia.

SILVER: Italy.

BRONZE: Serbia.

EIGHTH: United States (Tony Azevedo, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Peter Varellas)

== B Women's water polo ==

GOLD: United States (Betsey Armstrong, Heather Petri, ==B Melissa Seidemann, Brenda Villa, ==Lauren Wenger, ==B Maggie Steffens, ==Courtney Mathewson, ==B Jessica Steffens, ==Elsie Windes, Kelly Rulon, ==B Annika Dries, ==Kami Craig, Tumua Anae).

SILVER: Spain.

BRONZE: Australia.

== B Men's wrestling ==

== B 74Kg==

GOLD: Jordan Burroughs (USA)

SILVER: Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi, Iran.

BRONZE: Denis Tsargush, Russia.

BRONZE: Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan.

FIFTH: Matt Gentry (Canada/Stanford)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields