Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 21

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.77; Palo Alto 43.13; Bellarmine 43.16; St. Ignatius 43.45; Palma 43.46; St. Francis 43.55; Menlo-Atherton 43.64; Evergreen Valley 44.00; Los Gatos 44.07; Mt. Pleasant 44.12.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.97; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.99; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01; Lataimua (Serra) 11.09; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.14; Packer (Gunderson) 11.16; Lydster (Gunn) 11.18; Macauley (Bellarmine) 11.18; Jones (Valley Christian) 11.18.

200 -- Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.88; Orloff (Serra) 21.97; Givens (Palo Alto) 22.03w; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.24w; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.47; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.49; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.52w; Mays (Willow Glen) 22.54w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.56.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 48.74c; Orloff (Serra) 48.86; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 49.18; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.20; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Pacheco (Palma) 50.15; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.20; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.42; Friske (King's Academy) 50.43; McLarnan (St. Francis) 50.50.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:56.48; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.35; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Welsh (Monterey) 1:57.78; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 1:57.91; Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.32.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.40c; Welsh (Monterey) 4:20.21; Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.81; Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:23.37; Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 4:23.93; McLarnan (St. Francis) 4:24.14c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Robison (Lynbrook) 9:27.33; Blake (Westmont) 9:28.21; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:30.31; King (Live Oak) 9:32.07; Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:32.46; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56; Bonilla (King City) 9:33.69.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.33; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.78; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.92; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.93; Kirwan (Branham) 14.94; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.99; Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15; Moller (Los Gatos) 15.24; Hinson (Palma) 15.24; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.91; Hinson (Palma) 38.92; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.87; McConnell (Los Altos) 40.02; Moller (Los Gatos) 40.10; Chen (Milpitas) 40.32; Davis (Santa Cruz) 40.38; Rice (Carlmont) 40.50; Lydster (Gunn) 40.81; Weeks (Leland) 40.87.

1,600 relay -- Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Live Oak 3:26.16; Palo Alto 3:26.40; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.84; Los Altos 3:27.20; Bellarmine 3:27.60; Serra 3:28.93; Scotts Valley 3:29.00; Saratoga 3:29.14; Leigh 3:29.17.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 167-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-5; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Rodriguez (Aptos) 151-6; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 150-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 148-10; Haile (Silver Creek) 148-8; Pena (Riordan) 145-3.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-8; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Pacheco (Palma) 6-6; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-5; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-5; Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-4; Cook (San Benito) 6-4.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-6; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Vong (Bellarmine) 21-9 1/2; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Cook (San Benito) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7; Aronce-Camp (St. Ignatius) 21-3 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 14-8; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-7; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; Bennett (Serra) 13-4; Gaul (St. Ignatius) 13-4.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Gavin (Palma) 49-9 1/4; Gaoteote (Valley Christian) 49-1 1/2; Rodriguez (Aptos) 48-10 1/2; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 48-6 1/2; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 48-5; Zapata (Mills) 48-5.

Triple jump -- Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Touma (Menlo) 45-5 3/4; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Yeager (Los Altos) 44-5 1/2; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 44-5; Russert (Mountain View) 43-7; Green (Watsonville) 43-2; Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 42-11 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.49; St. Ignatius 49.00; Mitty 49.70; Santa Teresa 49.81; Wilcox 49.84c; Scotts Valley 49.93; Palo Alto 50.01; St. Francis 50.12; Mountain View 50.17; Lynbrook 50.24.

100 -- Price (Menlo) 11.94; Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.94; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.97; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.41; Paxton (Mitty) 12.46; Chen (Los Gatos) 12.46w; Peter (Gunn) 12.47; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.49.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47 (indoors); Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.17; Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.45; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.58; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.58w; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.60; Paxton (Mitty) 25.68; Torras (Los Gatos) 25.74.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.50; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13; Lee (Seaside) 58.40; Peyser (Mitty) 58.47.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.81; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:13.62; Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.39; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.08; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:17.32; Lathos (Notre Dame (Salinas)) 2:17.61; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69; Lynch (Mountain View) 2:17.97; Chessin (Los Gatos) 2:18.58.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Peabody (Aptos) 4:56.69; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:05.95c; Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.42; Lemak (Mitty) 5:07.15; Iyer (Harker) 5:07.29c; Bounds (St. Francis) 5:08.95c.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Iyer (Harker) 10:57.39; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:57.73; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:00.01; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:01.21; Villegas (San Benito) 11:03.87; Xu (Monta Vista) 11:07.10.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.57; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.89; Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21; Peter (Gunn) 15.27; Foster (Christopher) 15.28; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.50; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.53; Miklos (Gunn) 15.59.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.41; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Miklos (Gunn) 43.37; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18; Goetzl (Soquel) 45.25; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 45.34; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.90; Chrisman (Burlingame) 47.13; Foster (Christopher) 47.21.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:50.87; Los Gatos 3:55.19; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Menlo-Atherton 4:03.48; Christopher 4:04.19; St. Ignatius 4:04.40; Los Altos 4:04.64; St. Francis 4:05.61; Gunn 4:06.52; Notre Dame-San Jose 4:07.55.

Discus -- Teraji (North Monterey) 119-9; Stone (Valley Christian) 119-.; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 118-5; Noronha (Gunn) 117-0; Andrade (Salinas) 115-5; Mapa (Aragon) 113-9 1/2; Dickerson (St. Ignatius) 113-6; Gibbs (Mills) 113-5 1/2; Alcala (North Salinas) 112-11; Maggioncalda (Gunn) 112-10.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-6; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-2; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-9w; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7; Foster (Christopher) 17-7; Blaha (North Monterey) 17-5; Romero (Christopher) 17-5; Tran (Leigh) 17-4.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-5 3/4; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-5; Noronha (Gunn) 38-11; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2; Teraji (North Monterey) 35-10; Cobbins (Westmoor) 35-7; Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6; Seyer (Monta Vista) 35-5 3/4; Mapa (Aragon) 35-4.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-2; Chizanskos (Mitty) 35-10 1/4; Dayal (Fremont) 35-0; Ghosh (Cupertino) 34-10w; Chan (St. Ignatius) 34-9w.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Scott’s Seafood Mountain View to close, reopen as new concept
By Elena Kadvany | 13 comments | 4,125 views

How Bad Policy Happens
By Douglas Moran | 21 comments | 1,407 views

The life of Zarf
By Sally Torbey | 8 comments | 1,044 views

When Grandparents Visit
By Cheryl Bac | 4 comments | 747 views

Freshman Blues Don't Mean Wrong College
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 683 views